2003 Guests of Honor
Ginny Hawker & Tracy Schwarz

Contest Winners - 2003

22TH ANNUAL FLORIDA OLD TIME
MUSIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Click here to go back
Winners - Old Time Music Championship 2003
Harmonica

1 Buddy Moody
2 Whitey Markle
3 Nellie Lee

Dobro

1 Art Crummer
2 Brad Keeler
3 Bobert
4 Ken Brooks

Special Award - Bruce Hartman "Daring to be different

Autoharp

1 Eileen Kozloff
2 Judy Barrett
3 David Rubin
4 John Amon

Old Time Singing (MEN)

1. Jim Kaufman
2. Art Crummer
3. Buddy Moody
4. Pete Peterson

Special Award - James Wales - "Courage and rhythmic arms"

Old Time Singing (FEMALE)

1. Kellie Allen
2. Mindy Simmons
3. Valinda McQueen
4. Eileen Kozloff

Special Award
- Mattie Hays - "For the bravery of a 3 year old"

Old Time Singing (GROUP)

1. Well tempered String Band
2. Bruce & Sharon
3. Exum Family
4. Meloon & McQueen

Special Award - Alden and Marie Wightman - "Patriotism and good singing"

Special Award - Kia, Anna, and Drew - " Trio of 8 year old girls - Boil Them Cabbage Down"

Finger Pick Guitar

1. Jak Kelly
2. Brad Keeler
3. Andy Thomas
4. Eddie Parshall

Special Award - Alan Wightman - Resolute performance despite derisive family members

Special Award - Eddie Parshall - Best Ball Cap

Dulcimer (Appalachian)

1. Linda Collins
2. Aaron O'Rourke
3. Mary Cox
4.Frank Dennis

Dulcimer (Hammered)

1. Trenton Avriett
2. Gary Zimmerman
3. Bob Kamen

Thelma Boltin
Community Service
Award

Dennis Devine
Doug Naumann
Luther Rozar
Pat Rozar
Beginning Banjo

1. Karan Newman
2. Marg Chauvin

Beginning Fiddle

1. Carrie Morgan
2. Gary Hoffman
3. Megan Bartlett
4. Jeremy Wachter
5. Michelle Higgins

Rhythm Instruments

1. Steve Zimmerman
2. Sandy Meloon
3. Eleta Sucsy
4. VGO

Flat Pick Guitar

1. VGO
2. Andy Thomas
3. Mike Faircloth
4. Eddie Parshall

Special Award - Charlie Pedersen - Outstanding potential - excellent choice of tunes

Mandolin

1. Josh Pinkham
2. Sharon Hartman
3. Brad Keeler
4. Lauren Mayeux

Special Award - Joe Cheatwood - For potential

Senior Fiddle

1. Seamas Murphy
2. Sharon Hartman
3. Lauren Mayeaux
4. Dan Green
5. Josh Feirstein

Special Award - Lee Staley - A chip off the old block

Special Award - Kevin Deemer - Well on his way to being a top contender ( Bumped up from beginner )

Old Time String Band

1. WAB & theSandy Bottom Girl
2. Well Tempered String Band
3. Zimmerman & Murphy
4. The Heritage Mercantile Old Time String Band
5. Possum Trot

Edward Lee Flemming Award

Dennis Devine

Old Time Senior Banjo

1. Mary Cox
2. Pete Pederson
3. Bob Murphy
4. Lo Gordon
5. VGO

Hat Contest

Did anyone wear a hat this year?

Past Winners

2002 Old Time Music Championships Winners

2001 Old Time Music Championships Winners

2000 Old Time Music Championship Winnners

1999 Old Tme Music Championship Winners